- 705
- 14
- Joined
- Dec 13, 2005
The DMV Awards is like the local music scene's version of the Grammys. I should I say Ozone Awards. lol I've been nominated for Most Supportive RadioPersonality and Most Supportive DJ. My lil homie LX that did the Mumbo Sauce Mixtapes with the ShoeDon and I, and also produced I Got Dat Kool-Aid, isnominated for Best Producer. Thanks to everyone that nominated us!! I didn't even ask to be nominated, so that says a lot.
So on that note............come celebrate with me at my new resident club spot. LIFE!!!!
It's located in Hyattsville, MD at 1401 University Boulevard. Right on top of the hill of the La Union Mall. This will be my third Friday doing the spot.Last week was craaaaazy!!!! Would love for ya'll to come party with me!! For more info about the club, log onto www.1401life.com This is great for the MoCo heads who now don't have to travel all the way to DC for a grown and sexygood time!!
Full list of the DMV Awards Nominees:
2nd Annual DMV Nominees
2007-2008
//////// ///////// ///////// ///////
Best Male Rap Artist
Young Starr
20 Bello
Mr. Whitefolks
Rated R
Big B
Laelo Hood
Don Twizzi
Best Female Rap Artist
Badnews
Lady Dy
Shy Thoro
Maria J
MsCheveus
Porche 911
Madam Madon
Best Rap Group
KOTC
Alorious
Misery & Pain
Grade A Material
Da Committtee
Gutta Boyz of America
Harlem X
Best Rap Recording
Tabi Boney-The Pocket
20 Bello-Dap it up
Da Committtee-DC Clap
LSOG-Time Waits for No Man
Alorious-Are You Faking
Laelo Hood-A Man Will be a Man
Dodge City-Bacardi
Best R&B Artist-Male
Kevin Ross
Will Starr
Brandon Best
CK Ray
J Ce
E(the Hip Hop/R&B/Rockstar)
Rated R
Best R&B Artist-Female
Lady Day
Gina Rose
Darlette Gayle
Gem In I
Tameka "Devonne" Paige
Wanya
Miss D
Most Supportive Radio Personality
DJ Flexx
Squirrell Wide
Shaka Pitts
DJ Rico
2 Face Your Wild Boy
DJ Kash Monee
DJ Heat
Most Supportive Media Person
Kelly Connelly
Sarah Godfrey
J-Love
Ray Choate(DCMM)
DJ Kash Monee
Kendesi
Jamal Jones(Reality Mag)
Most Supportive DJ
DJ Kash Monee
Me Aze Millioni
DJ Rico
DJ Platinum Toyz
DJ Heat
DJ Jaymo
DJ Rob
Community Service Award
Donnie Simpson
Katrina Moore(Stars of Tomorrow)
Clark Media
Jeannie Jones
Peace-A-Holics
Rockin Da Bloc
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
DMV Legend Award
DJ Kool
Yung Bubb
Black Indian
Multiple Man
Chuck Brown
Me Aze Millioni
Moet
Best Band, Duo or Group
Mambo Sauce
Alorious
Soul Creations
KOTC
Da Committee
DWAYZ & METRO's Own
Nexxit
Best R&B Recording
Alorious-U Can Get it
Gina Rose-9 to 5
Toonie(H.L.E) -What Can I Say
Gina Rose-Neva Shoulda
Wanya-Book of Life: Vol. 1
Dutchess-You Miss Me
E(the R&B/Hip Hop/Rockstar) - Like That
Best Gospel Hip hop Artist
Kyanna
Mo Betta
Man Clever
Praise Squad Preachers
Mecca
Von Bargs
Best Producer
Eternal Koncepts
T-2
Elijah "LX" Harvey
Text Sosa
Musse Mus
Big Wyllz(Cadillac Music)
Spinehitaz
Best Promoter, Manager, A&R
DJ Woody Wood
Dre All Day in the Paint
Mahogany Jones
Katrina Moore(K-Rock)
G-Money
Me Aze Millioni
Sonny Brown
Best Comedian
Eddie B
Antoine Blackmon
Chico
Tony Woods
Billy da Kid
Lawrence the comedian
Mike Brooks
Best Poet/Spoken Word Artist
Secrete Emotions
Jamila
Empress
B Fly(Brown Fish)
Neima J
Sampsonstouch
Danny Wright
Best Spoken Word(Recording)
Victorious-SOLO
Danny Wright-Poetic Therapist
Em Sea Water-Hydrology
Sampsonstouch- 1000 Lives
Secrete Emotions-For My Sistas Only
Gem-in-i-No More
Artist Most Likely to Succeed
Don Juan
Fatz da Big Fella
Alorious
Hollywood
Rated R
KOTC
Kevin Ross
Street Grinder Award
Me Aze Millioni
G-Money
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
Sonny Brown
Hevewae
Dre (All Day in the paint)
KOTC
Trail Blazer Award
Chuck Brown
Bruce Odams
DJ Woody Wood
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
Ju(Mr. Palmer Park)
DJ Kash Monee
Me Aze Millioni
Best Live Show
Topp Dogg Hill
Hevewae/20 Bello
Harlem X
Alorious
Hard Life Entertainment
Da Committee
Multiple Man
Most Supportive Retail Outlet
Kemp Mill(Iverson Mall)
Soundgarden( Bmore)
Charles Roland Collection
PA Palace
iHipHop( GA Ave )
Downtown Lockeroom
All DAZ
Best Video
Hardlife Entertainment-G'd Up
Gina Rose-Neva Shoulda
LK- Broomrocks
Alorious-Trust & Believe
Fatal Sinz-Clipz
Infa Reds-Breathe wit it
Bonami "D'Mite" Armah-Read A Book
Best Video Producer
Bob Smoke
Malik Pollard
Skinny Corleone
Big Weaze
Don Juan
Infa Reds
LK
So on that note............come celebrate with me at my new resident club spot. LIFE!!!!
It's located in Hyattsville, MD at 1401 University Boulevard. Right on top of the hill of the La Union Mall. This will be my third Friday doing the spot.Last week was craaaaazy!!!! Would love for ya'll to come party with me!! For more info about the club, log onto www.1401life.com This is great for the MoCo heads who now don't have to travel all the way to DC for a grown and sexygood time!!
Full list of the DMV Awards Nominees:
2nd Annual DMV Nominees
2007-2008
//////// ///////// ///////// ///////
Best Male Rap Artist
Young Starr
20 Bello
Mr. Whitefolks
Rated R
Big B
Laelo Hood
Don Twizzi
Best Female Rap Artist
Badnews
Lady Dy
Shy Thoro
Maria J
MsCheveus
Porche 911
Madam Madon
Best Rap Group
KOTC
Alorious
Misery & Pain
Grade A Material
Da Committtee
Gutta Boyz of America
Harlem X
Best Rap Recording
Tabi Boney-The Pocket
20 Bello-Dap it up
Da Committtee-DC Clap
LSOG-Time Waits for No Man
Alorious-Are You Faking
Laelo Hood-A Man Will be a Man
Dodge City-Bacardi
Best R&B Artist-Male
Kevin Ross
Will Starr
Brandon Best
CK Ray
J Ce
E(the Hip Hop/R&B/Rockstar)
Rated R
Best R&B Artist-Female
Lady Day
Gina Rose
Darlette Gayle
Gem In I
Tameka "Devonne" Paige
Wanya
Miss D
Most Supportive Radio Personality
DJ Flexx
Squirrell Wide
Shaka Pitts
DJ Rico
2 Face Your Wild Boy
DJ Kash Monee
DJ Heat
Most Supportive Media Person
Kelly Connelly
Sarah Godfrey
J-Love
Ray Choate(DCMM)
DJ Kash Monee
Kendesi
Jamal Jones(Reality Mag)
Most Supportive DJ
DJ Kash Monee
Me Aze Millioni
DJ Rico
DJ Platinum Toyz
DJ Heat
DJ Jaymo
DJ Rob
Community Service Award
Donnie Simpson
Katrina Moore(Stars of Tomorrow)
Clark Media
Jeannie Jones
Peace-A-Holics
Rockin Da Bloc
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
DMV Legend Award
DJ Kool
Yung Bubb
Black Indian
Multiple Man
Chuck Brown
Me Aze Millioni
Moet
Best Band, Duo or Group
Mambo Sauce
Alorious
Soul Creations
KOTC
Da Committee
DWAYZ & METRO's Own
Nexxit
Best R&B Recording
Alorious-U Can Get it
Gina Rose-9 to 5
Toonie(H.L.E) -What Can I Say
Gina Rose-Neva Shoulda
Wanya-Book of Life: Vol. 1
Dutchess-You Miss Me
E(the R&B/Hip Hop/Rockstar) - Like That
Best Gospel Hip hop Artist
Kyanna
Mo Betta
Man Clever
Praise Squad Preachers
Mecca
Von Bargs
Best Producer
Eternal Koncepts
T-2
Elijah "LX" Harvey
Text Sosa
Musse Mus
Big Wyllz(Cadillac Music)
Spinehitaz
Best Promoter, Manager, A&R
DJ Woody Wood
Dre All Day in the Paint
Mahogany Jones
Katrina Moore(K-Rock)
G-Money
Me Aze Millioni
Sonny Brown
Best Comedian
Eddie B
Antoine Blackmon
Chico
Tony Woods
Billy da Kid
Lawrence the comedian
Mike Brooks
Best Poet/Spoken Word Artist
Secrete Emotions
Jamila
Empress
B Fly(Brown Fish)
Neima J
Sampsonstouch
Danny Wright
Best Spoken Word(Recording)
Victorious-SOLO
Danny Wright-Poetic Therapist
Em Sea Water-Hydrology
Sampsonstouch- 1000 Lives
Secrete Emotions-For My Sistas Only
Gem-in-i-No More
Artist Most Likely to Succeed
Don Juan
Fatz da Big Fella
Alorious
Hollywood
Rated R
KOTC
Kevin Ross
Street Grinder Award
Me Aze Millioni
G-Money
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
Sonny Brown
Hevewae
Dre (All Day in the paint)
KOTC
Trail Blazer Award
Chuck Brown
Bruce Odams
DJ Woody Wood
Shaka Pitts(92Q)
Ju(Mr. Palmer Park)
DJ Kash Monee
Me Aze Millioni
Best Live Show
Topp Dogg Hill
Hevewae/20 Bello
Harlem X
Alorious
Hard Life Entertainment
Da Committee
Multiple Man
Most Supportive Retail Outlet
Kemp Mill(Iverson Mall)
Soundgarden( Bmore)
Charles Roland Collection
PA Palace
iHipHop( GA Ave )
Downtown Lockeroom
All DAZ
Best Video
Hardlife Entertainment-G'd Up
Gina Rose-Neva Shoulda
LK- Broomrocks
Alorious-Trust & Believe
Fatal Sinz-Clipz
Infa Reds-Breathe wit it
Bonami "D'Mite" Armah-Read A Book
Best Video Producer
Bob Smoke
Malik Pollard
Skinny Corleone
Big Weaze
Don Juan
Infa Reds
LK